This is the "Home" page of the "How do I find newspapers?" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

How do I find newspapers?   Tags: chicago, news, newspapers  

A guide to locating newspapers for your research.
Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.uchicago.edu/newspapers Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Find Newspapers



University of Chicago Photographic Archive, apf4-02640, Special Collections Research Center, University of Chicago Library.

Find Online Newspapers


Search by Title:


Or search the EJournals Database directly.

Find Types of Newspapers

Starting Points

For full-text articles from most major US newspapers published since the mid-1990s, search the news databases listed below.

  • ProQuest Newsstand  
      
    Full text articles from recent years from over 300 newspapers in the United States, Canada and the UK. Can be searched with ProQuest's historical newspaper collections.
  • Factiva  
      
    Contains full-text of major U.S. and international newspapers in many different languages. Select "Sources" to limit to specific newspapers or focus your search on publications from a specific region of the world. "News Pages" allows you to browse newspapers by section for the last two weeks.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    Includes a broad collection of U.S. national, local and regional newspapers, and international news sources. Also indexes articles from newspapers not included in LexisNexis Academic.
  • Eureka  
      
    Canadian news database with extensive coverage of newspapers with from around the world in French, English, Spanish, German, etc. Especially strong in content from Canada, the U.S., and Europe. Includes pdf versions of many newspapers.
 

Read Today's Paper Online

Read today's New York Times, Washington Post, or Wall Street Journal without a personal subscription using Factiva's "News Pages" feature.

In the Factiva database, select the "News Pages" tab at the top of the screen. 

Image of Factiva News Pages Option

Select your newspaper and browse by date (up to the last two weeks) and by section.

Image of Factiva News Pages Results Screen

Ask a Librarian

Profile Image
Ask a Librarian
Contact Info
Phone: 773-702-4685
Email
Visit Us
Chat:
 

© The University of Chicago Library
1100 East 57th Street Chicago Illinois 60637

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip