Preprints and Technical Reports

The Library holds a large collection of declassified United States Atomic Energy Commission (USAEC) reports dating from the 1940's until the USAEC was abolished by the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974.  Search the catalog for a full listing of our U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Technical Reports holdings by browsing call number 541.2 or by browsing the title using the acronym for the series (e.g. BNL, KAPL, ORNL, etc.).  Reports may be printed on paper or available only as microfiche.  Please use the Ask a LIbrarian service or email the subject specialist for assistance in finding these reports.  Some examples of the over 1100 USAEC report series are shown here:

• BNL. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Oak Ridge, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Technical Information Division, 194-. 541.2 17 Crerar Dewey Collection

• LA. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Oak Ridge, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Technical Information Division, 194-. 541.2 15 Crerar Dewey Collection

• KAPL-M-AJB. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Oak Ridge, USAEC, 19- 541.2 541 Crerar Dewey Collection

• NPG. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Oak Ridge, Technical Information Service. 541.2 182 Crerar Dewey Collection 

• ORNL / United States Atomic Energy Commission.Oak Ridge : U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Technical Information Division, 194- 541.2 8 Crerar Dewey Collection

• TEM. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Oak Ridge, 19- 541.2 63 Crerar Dewey Collection 

About the technical reports from Wikipedia:  "The AEC issued a large number of technical reports through their technical information service and other channels. These had many numbering schemes, often associated with the lab from which the report was issued. AEC report numbers included AEC-AECU (unclassified), AEC-AECD (declassified), AEC-BNL (Brookhaven National Lab), AEC-HASL (Health and Safety Laboratory), AEC-HW (Hanford Works), AEC-IDO (Idaho Operations Office), AEC-LA (Los Alamos), AEC-MDCC (Manhattan District), AEC-TID, and others. Today, these reports can be found in library collections that received government documents, through the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), and through public domain digitization projects such as HathiTrust.."  - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Atomic_Energy_Commission#Reports (accessed July 16, 2019)

There is also a technical report titled  "Availability listing of USAEC reports" available online at HathiTrust

• Bibliography of translations from Russian scientific and technical literature. Catalog Record: http://pi.lib.uchicago.edu/1001/cat/bib/705264

General Indexes

Other Agencies

EndNote and Zotero are research management tools that help you collect, organize, and share citations from library databases and catalogs.  The Library provides instruction and reference support in using RefWorks and EndNote.  Visit the pages below for more information, or contact me with questions.​

Almost all Library databases can be accessed from off-campus. The easiest way to do this is to use links from the Library website. You will then be prompted for your CNetID and password to authenticate yourself as an authorized user.

If you find sources through Google Scholar or other search engines, you may not automatically get access to Library resources. Use the ProxyIt bookmarklet or Libkey Nomad in these situations. There's more information on these in our guide to off-campus access.