This guide provides upper level University of Chicago law students with the tools you need to succeed. Each page in this guide is designed to highlight a curated selection of resources to help aid your understanding of core legal topics. The topics selected correspond to core upper level classes offered at UChicago Law. For a comprehensive list of all resources offered through the D'Angelo Law Library, please visit our website.
For a complete listing of study supplements available through D'Angelo Law Library Subscriptions, see below:
West Academic Study Aids | Aspen Learning Library | Lexis Digital Library
As always, remember that D'Angelo Librarians are here to help you out in any way we can throughout your law school career. Please do not hesitate to let us know if we can help you in any way!
Professional Responsibility Resources
Below, you will find a curated selection of the leading Professional Responsibility study supplements. To view the full range of supplements available through D'Angelo Law Library subscriptions, see below:
West Study Aids (Professional Responsibility) | Lexis Digital Library (Professional Responsibility) | Aspen Learning Library
-
Professional Responsibility and Regulation
by
This comprehensive examination of professional responsibility law contains in-depth, substantive discussion supported by expert analysis and commentary, case citations, statutes, and court rules. Subjects include conflicts of interest, qualifications for the bar, regulating the market for legal services, competency standards, and disciplinary measures.
Publication Date: 2006 -
Glannon Guide to Professional Responsibility, 3rd ed.
by
The Glannon Guide to Professional Responsibility is a clear, concise textbook on the important topic of professional responsibility in legal practice. Using the tried-and-true Glannon Guide format of topical explanation followed by multiple-choice questions and explanations of the answers, the book allows students not only to learn and review course content, but also to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Examination (MPRE). Chapters are arranged in order of how heavily the MPRE tests each subject to help students prioritize their review. Professor Stevenson, a tenured law professor at South Texas College of Law and a leading instructor in this field, has used his extensive experience teaching this course to develop a series of questions specifically designed to prepare students for the MPRE, and to provide thorough coverage of the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct. This study aid can be used with any casebook or course on professional responsibility. Following the format of the Glannon Guide series, this book features multiple-choice questions integrated into a full-fledged review of the Professional Responsibility course. Clear explanations of correct and incorrect answers help to clarify nuances in the law. The multiple-choice questions are sophisticated and neither too difficult nor too simple, with valuable exam-taking pointers interspersed within the substantive text. A more challenging final question at the end of each chapter (the "Closer") illustrates a sophisticated problem in the area under discussion. New to the Third Edition: Completely updated chapter on Advertising and Solicitation reflects the most recent changes to the Model Rules. New sections provide in-depth coverage of attorney-client privilege and work product protection. Professors and students will benefit from: Concise introductions giving an overview of each subject, including discussion of how the MPRE tests the topic Comparison to and contrast from related rules and provisions throughout the Model Rules or the common law Practice questions highlighting important exceptions to each rule Thorough coverage of the American Bar Association's Model Rules of Professional Conduct, including the official Comments and clarifying ABA ethics opinions
Publication Date: 2020 -
Mastering Professional Responsibility, 2nd ed.
by
This second edition of Mastering Professional Responsibility presents a concise explanation of the rules and concepts of lawyer professional responsibility. In creating the book, the author's goal is to provide students in the typical law school professional responsibility course with a source that explains the relevant rules and concepts in a way understandable to novices to the legal profession. In furtherance of that goal, the book provides a straightforward treatment of the subject, with special attention to the Model Rules of Professional Conduct and all recent amendments to those rules through the date of publication. For each topic, the book briefly addresses any relevant rationales, but primarily focuses on explaining the parameters of the applicable standards in a clear, understandable, step-by step manner. A typical treatment of a topic includes not only a clear explanation of each standard, often broken into manageable concepts, but also a simple example illustrating the application of that standard. These easy-to-understand examples are designed to facilitate learning in students who, in contrast to practicing lawyers, have not yet had the opportunity to develop an understanding of the context of law practice. This book is an excellent accompaniment to the typical professional responsibility course. The book is also a good preparatory tool for the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam, which is a requirement for admission for most states.
This book is part of the Carolina Academic Press Mastering Series edited by Russell L. Weaver, University of Louisville School of Law.
Publication Date: 2015 -
Legal Ethics, Professional Responsibility, and the Legal Profession
by
As the legal profession undergoes structural changes, longstanding principles of ethics still govern the day-to-day lives of practicing lawyers. This new Hornbook on professional responsibility provides both a snapshot of ongoing systemic changes and a thorough examination of the fundamentals of lawyer and judicial ethics. As a multi-dimensional work by scholarly experts in several fields, the Hornbook (1) begins with the changing environment in which legal services are provided in the modern economy; (2) continues with a theoretical grounding of legal ethics in moral philosophy; (3) offers empirical evidence and discussion about professional formation and moral development; (4) provides a comprehensive analysis of the law of lawyer ethics; (5) includes a rich discussion of the modern law of legal malpractice, and (6) concludes with exploration of the rules of judicial ethics.
Publication Date: 2018 -
Professional Responsibility, 9th ed.
by
This text is designed to help a law student recognize and understand the basic principles and issues of law covered in a law school course on professional responsibility. It can be used both as a study aid when preparing for classes and as a review of the subject matter when studying for an examination. The law is succinctly stated, and exceptions to the rules are stated in the text. Rules and exceptions have purposely been condensed to facilitate quick and easy recollection. For an in-depth study of a point of law, citations to major student texts are given.
Publication Date: 2011 -
Legal Ethics in a Nutshell, 5th ed.
by
Many law professors aim to probe deep ethical issues in class. But they also need to cover the material that the Multistate Professional Responsibility Examination requires. The Rotunda Nutshell fulfils that need as it digests the Model Rules in an engaging, analytical, and often critical way. In a surprisingly pithy manner, this book places the Rules in an historic context that lets the student understand problems with prior versions of the Rules, which led to the present version. The Nutshell also analyzes the American Law Institute's Restatement of the Law Governing Lawyers, Third. This approach frees up precious class time for important normative issues. And, this Nutshell helps your students come up with better answers to your Socratic questions than you anticipated. This book has proved so popular as an explanation of the basic principles of legal ethics that it has been translated into Japanese and used there to teach American legal ethics.
Publication Date: 2018 -
Legal Malpractice Law in a Nutshell, 2nd ed.
by
Legal Malpractice Law in a Nutshell charts the dynamic field of lawyer professional liability. With reference to recent cases and statutory developments, the book covers prominent causes of action (including professional negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud), the role of experts in malpractice litigation, theories of liability to nonclients, affirmative defenses, damages, and fee forfeiture. The book also explores the vicarious liability of lawyers and law firms, conflicts of interest, strategies for reducing errors and claims, and the role of malpractice insurance.
Publication Date: 2016 -
Examples and Explanations for Professional Responsibility
by
Examples & Explanations for Professional Responsibility, Sixth Edition, is a thorough and comprehensive text that can be used by students as a study aid and by professional responsibility teachers as a class text. It covers the whole field of professional responsibility, focusing not only on the ABA Model Rules, but on the often-complex relationship between the rules and doctrines of agency, tort, contract, evidence, and constitutional law. Beginning with the formation of the attorney-client relationship, the book proceeds through topics including attorneys' fees, malpractice and ineffective assistance of counsel, confidentiality and privilege rules, conflicts of interest, witness perjury and litigation misconduct, advertising and solicitation, admission to practice, and the organization of the legal profession. Coverage includes all subjects that are tested on the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (MPRE), including: A chapter on judicial ethics, a subject tested on the MPRE and not often covered thoroughly, if at all, in law school professional responsibility courses. Updated discussion and examples based on recent developments in the law, including the ABA's simplification of the rules on advertising and solicitation, new Model Rule 8.4(g) on discrimination in the practice of law, the California Supreme Court's Sheppard Mullin opinion on advance waivers of conflicts, and continuing developments in the impact of technology on the practice of law. More MPRE-style multiple-choice questions in the Examples. New to the Sixth Edition: Revised and updated to reflect recent developments in the law having to do with lawyering, including new ABA rules, ethics opinions, and cases. New and revised examples and explanations in many chapters. Professors and students will benefit from: Comprehensive, updated coverage of all areas of professional responsibility, with attention to areas that are particularly challenging for students (as well as many practicing lawyers!), such as conflicts of interest and privilege and confidentiality. A study aid that without "teaching to the test," provides students with thorough preparation for the MPRE, which is the first licensing exam that many law students take.
Publication Date: 2024 -
Maslanka's a Short and Happy Guide to Professional Responsibility
by
This Short & Happy Guide explains PR so that the Rules are remembered, not memorized. Key PR concepts are taught by grouping the Rules into 21 easily digestible concepts labeled "Anchors," reinforced with numerous true to life examples in the "Tell and Shows," and then summed up through actionable take home points in "Anchors Aweigh." The illustrations employ visual learning in spotlighting core PR ideas. Whether studying for a PR final, or preparing for the MPRE, or simply needing a PR refresher, the Short & Happy Guide provides an enjoyable, engaging, and fulfilling read.
Publication Date: 2024 -
Acing Professional Responsibility
by
Acing Professional Responsibility provides a dual benefit to law students who, to become licensed lawyers, have to pass both a law school exam in a Legal Ethics course as well as the Multistate Professional Responsibility Examination (MPRE). To prepare for the law school examination, there are pages of text, numerous outlines, bullet points, sample essay questions and answers, and mini-checklists to learn the basics and fine points of Professional Responsibility. In addition, this book discusses all recent ABA Formal Ethics Opinions. The Acing book also enables students to quickly recall and pass the MPRE. The materials are current through the most recent Model Rules amendments in 2018.
Publication Date: 2024 -
Exam Pro on Professional Responsibility by Helping law students score higher on law school tests, the Exam Pro Series offers practice questions and sample exams and corresponding answers with detailed analysis. Each Exam Pro title is authored by a leading law professor and recognized expert in an area of law and contains multiple choice and essay questions based on current court decisions. Detailed explanations for each answer describe the best possible choice as well as red herring answers, which helps increase law student understanding of a topic and build exam skills.
Publication Date: 2024 -
A Short and Happy Guide to the MPRE
by
This Short and Happy Guide provides students with the essential concepts and overarching themes that are most frequently tested on the MPRE. The Guide covers the rules of professional responsibility giving students the best introduction they can have as they begin their exam preparation.
Publication Date: 2023 -
The Weekend MPRE
by
The Weekend MPRE book and video course is designed to prepare users for the MPRE in a single weekend, primarily through thoughtful explanations of the most tested aspects of the rules of professional responsibility. This package includes either a softcover print book or an eBook, along with 12-month digital access to 14 videos, two practice exams, quizzes, and A Short & Happy Guide to the MPRE. This package gives you everything you need to prepare for the MPRE and pass the first time! New features: Updated for the New Style MPRE (longer questions) Research-based Method for Decoding Complex Questions Proven Strategy for Eliminating Wrong Answers
Publication Date: 2022
CALI (Computer Assisted Legal Instruction) has published over 1,000 computer-based, interactive tutorials that cover narrow topics of law. See a reference librarian for your free CALI activation code!
Professional Responsibility
Clark and Harmon and Sweeney
- Winter 2015 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Spring 2013 Exam
- Winter 2012 Exam
Davis
Feeney and Koski and Canty
Feeney and Koski and Miller
Feeney and Koski and Weidner
- Winter 2023 Exam
- Winter 2022 Exam
- Winter 2021 Exam
- Winter 2020 Exam
- Winter 2019 Exam - Question 1 Student Answer 1 - Question 1 Student Answer 2 - Question 1 Student Answer 3 - Question 2 Student Answer 1 - Question 2 Student Answer 2 - Question 2 Student Answer 3 - Question 3 Student Answer 1 - Question 3 Student Answer 2 - Question 3 Student Answer 3
Koski and Canty and Miller
Koski and Hazel and Kuhns
Koski, Kuhns, Snyder
Marshall
- Fall 2024 Exam - Memo
- Fall 2023 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2022 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2
- Fall 2021 Exam - Memo - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2020 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2019 Exam - Memo - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2018 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2017 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Fall 2016 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
Pacold
- Winter 2016 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Spring 2015 Exam - Student Answer 1 - Student Answer 2 - Student Answer 3
- Spring 2014 Exam
Runyan
Questions?
D'Angelo Comment Box
