Quick Links
- ATLA Religion Database
- Religious and Theological Abstracts
- America: History & Life
- Christian Classics Ethereal Library
- Intelex Past Masters
- Oxford Reference Online
- ProQuest Dissertations and Theses
- WorldCat
- Web of Science With citation linking. Uncheck the Science Index.
News about the Religion Collection
Featured Acquisition: Collections 8-10 from the Tibetan Buddhist Resource Center, jointly funded by the Library Society and the Divinity School.
New Acquisitions Select month, subject and area. Note, this list includes gifts to the Library.
Newsletter Archive, quarterly newsletters from the Bibliographer for Religion and Philosophy
Library Workshops
The Library offers many workshops throughout the academic year. In addition, the religion specialist offers workshops specifically designed for those studying religion and for those writing a BA thesis in religious studies. If you are teaching a class, she will work with you to offer a workshop catered to the needs of a specific class assignment. Instructors can also link to this religion guide on their Chalk sites.
Welcome
Welcome to the University of Chicago Library's research guide for religion. In this guide I have gathered together many of the tools needed for research in religious studies. If you have suggestions or comments, please let me know.
If you're new to religious studies and are exploring a particular topic, I recommend starting with some reference sources like encyclopedias and handbooks/companions.
One can learn more about a resource by clicking on the blue information button
.
About the Collection
The University of Chicago Library is one of the largest and richest research collections (both in print and online formats) in the world. Our print resources are housed in six library sites, all of which are located on the main campus. You may need to visit more than one of these libraries depending on the interdisciplinary nature of your work.
While we strive to build the best collections possible, we cannot purchase every available resource. For example, we focus on materials that will enhance and contribute to the mission of the University and the needs of our faculty and students. I have outlined some of the principles I use in building our religion collection in this brief collection development policy statement, which is part of a larger Library statement.
Library News: Humanities & Social Sciences
Loading...
Subject Specialist |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Religion & Philosophy |


Loading...
