Quick Links
- Intelex Past Masters
- Oxford Reference Online
- Philosopher's Index
- Philosophy Compass
- PhilPapers: Online Research in Philosophy .
- POIESIS Philosophy Documentation Center Collection
- ProQuest Dissertations and Theses
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- Web of ScienceWith citation linking. Uncheck the Science Index.
- WorldCat
News about the Philosophy Collection
Featured Acquisition: APA/PDC prize for Bart Schultz's "Winning Words" program, free access in 2013.
New Acquisitions Select month, subject and area. Note, this list includes gifts to the Library.
Newsletter Archive, quarterly newsletters from the Bibliographer for Religion and Philosophy.
Library Workshops
The Library offers many workshops throughout the academic year. In addition, the philosophy specialist offers workshops specifically designed for those studying philosophy. If you are teaching a class, she will work with you to offer a workshop catered to a specific class assignment. Instructors are welcome to link to this philosophy guide on their Chalk sites.
Welcome
Welcome to the University of Chicago Library's research guide for philosophy. In this guide I have gathered together many of the tools needed for research in philosophy. If you have suggestions or comments, please let me know.
If you are new to the study of philosophy and are exploring a particular topic, I recommend starting with some reference sources like encyclopedias and handbooks/companions.
One can learn more about a resource by clicking on the blue information button
.
About the Collection
The University of Chicago Library is one of the largest and richest research collections (both in print and online formats) in the world. Our print resources are housed in six library sites, all of which are located on the main campus. You may need to visit more than one of these libraries depending on the interdisciplinary nature of your work.
While we strive to build the best collections possible, we cannot purchase every available resource. For example, we focus on materials that will enhance and contribute to the mission of the University and the needs of our faculty and students. I have outlined some of the principles I use in building our philosophy collection in this collection development policy statement. This brief statement is part of a larger Library statement. Acquisition requests are always welcome.
Library News: Humanities & Social Sciences
Loading...
Subject Specialist |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Religion & Philosophy |


Loading...
