| I Need to: | Use: | Why: |
|---|---|---|
| Work from multiple computers or locations |
Zotero |
Zotero saves your citation library to your local computer, but syncs with multiple computers so you can work from home, work, or school. EndNote Web is web based. Your citation library is accessible from any computer that is connected to the web. |
| Work without an Internet connection | Zotero Mendeley EndNote |
Zotero, Mendeley and EndNote can store your citation libraries locally on your computer. |
| Archive web pages and import citations from sites such as Amazon, Flickr, and ArtSTOR | Zotero | Zotero allows you to easily save snapshots of web pages and annotate them within your citation library. It is a great tool for saving citation information from some web-based publications and commercial and social networking sites. |
| Work on a group project or share my citations with others |
Zotero |
Zotero allows you to share your citations through shared folders -- you can give individuals or groups permissions to add and edit the citations in the shared folder. Mendeley allows you to share citations and documents with a group of up to 10 other users, or create a public reading list that is open to all. EndNote Web allows you to share groups with anyone who is registered with the service. You can allow others to view or edit your citations. |
Adapted with permission from “Choosing a Citation Manager,” copyright © 2011 The Pennsylvania State University.
| Zotero | Mendeley | EndNote | EndNote Web | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access | Zotero software with browser add-on (Firefox and Chrome). | Desktop software, but can sync with an online account which is editable | Desktop software with an online version (EndNote Web) | Web-based |
| Where is my database stored? | Local computer with web based syncing between computers. | Local computer with web based syncing between computers | Local Computer with cloud storage and syncing via EndNote Web | Web-based |
| How does it work? | Detect citations that can be captured from databases or web pages. Search and import records using PMID, DOI, or ISBN. Extract citation information from PDFs. | Import from many popular databases. Extract citation information from PDFs. | Export from databases into EndNote. Can search catalogs from within EndNote. | Browser bookmarklet can import from many databases. Can also import using text files |
| Ability to work offline | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Cost | Free to anyone | Free. UChicago faculty, students, and staff can register through Web of Science fro more features |
Available with an academic discount via On the Hub website
|
Free to UChicago faculty, students, and staff |
| Word-processor compatibility | MS Word, Google Docs, Open Office | MS Word, Open Office, LaTex | Microsoft Word, OpenOffice (EndNote X3+), Pages (X4+) | MS Word |
| Import from Library databases | Yes | Yes | Direct export from specific databases | Yes |
| Import from Library Catalog |
As of summer 2022, no, but expected. |
Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Find It! Integration |
Yes, via Library Lookup feature |
No | Yes, but must be configured | Yes |
| Import citation info from web pages | Yes, also archives the page and you can add annotations | Yes, with a bookmark for a limited number of sites (mostly publishers or databases) | No | Yes, with bookmarklet |
| Manage large libraries | Easy | Moderate to difficult | Easy | Moderate to difficult |
| Storage capacity | Unlimited local storage. Unlimited data syncing if you use your UChicago email address. | Unlimited local storage and data syncing; 2GB personal and 100MB group free Mendeley file syncing (larger syncing plans available for purchase; must sign in to view prices) | Unlimited local storage. Software purchase provides term access to unlimited storage via EndNote Web | Limited to 10,000 citations |
| Attach associated files (PDFs, etc.) | Yes, with option to attach automatically | Yes, and can highlight and annotate PDFs | Yes | Yes |
| Search full text of PDFs | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| PDF Annotation and Notes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Create group or shared libraries | Yes | Yes, but limit of 3 members in a private group | No, but can share through EndNote Web | Yes |
| Create bibliography w/ different styles | Yes, limited number included by default; hundreds can be downloaded from Zotero.org | Yes | Yes, hundreds of styles available. | Yes |
| Edit output styles | Extremely difficult | No | Easy | No |
| Strengths |
- Easy to learn -Quick for collecting citations and organizing PDFs - Free unlimited storage and syncing with UChicago address. - User friendly features such as tagging, attachments, and notes.
|
- Automatic citation extraction from PDFs - Sync library over multiple computers - Sync with Zotero library automatically |
- Best for organizing large collections of citations and managing PDFs - Wide variety of citation styles - Easily customized |
- Easy to work in multiple locations - Easy to share access with colleagues |
Adapted with permission from “Choosing a Citation Manager,” copyright © 2011 The Pennsylvania State University.