This is the "Home" page of the "K-12 Curriculum Materials" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

K-12 Curriculum Materials   Tags: curricula, curriculum, education, teaching, textbooks  

A guide to locating curriculum materials, including information about using the K-12 Curriculum Materials Collection.
Last Updated: Mar 16, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.uchicago.edu/curriculum Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

The CMC has moved

The K-12 Curriculum Materials Collection moved in February from Regenstein Room 406 to Regenstein 354.  The collection moved for several reasons:

  • To provide additional shelving space for this growing collection.
  • To allow for larger groups to use the room.  The new room seats 16 comfortably.
  • To consolidate Regenstein’s circulating collections into the book stacks area for easy navigation.

If you have questions about the move, please feel free to contact Rebecca Starkey.

Collection Development Policy

The K-12 Curriculum Materials Collection (CMC) was created in 2007 to support the University of Chicago's Urban Teacher Education Program.

 

K-12 Curriculum Materials Collection

Where is the collection located?
The collection is located in Room 354 of the Regenstein Library. The room is equipped with a table for consultation of the materials and a computer workstation for accessing the collection's online resources.

Who may access the collection?
Anyone with an interest in education and teaching may use and check out items the collection.

Who may use the Curriculum Materials Collection room (Regenstein 354)? 
The room is currently open to all Library users.  However, anyone needing curriculm materials shelved in the room must be given access to retrieve items for checkout.  Priority use is given to UTEP students, alumni, and faculty, but to ensure access please contact Rebecca Starkey 24 hours in advance.

What types of materials are held in the collection?
The collection specializes in curriculum resources and professional development materials for K-12 teaching.  The collection is comprised of materials in a variety of formats, including professional literature, teacher's manuals, DVDs, CD-ROMs, and online databases. 

How do I locate items in the collection?
You can locate curriculum materials using Lens or the Library Catalog.  However, if you only want to search items in the CMC, you must use the Advanced Search option in the Library Catalog. Select "Regenstein, Curriculum Materials" under the limit for "Location". Enter your keywords and search.

How are items shelved?
All items in the collection are shelved using the Library of Congress Classification System. DVDs and CD-ROMs in the collection are intermixed with the books.

May I check out items from the collection?
All items in the collection circulate and follow the standard loan period. You may check out materials at the Circulation Desk on the 1st Floor.

Ask A Librarian

Profile Image
Rebecca Starkey
Logo - Twitter
Contact Info
Librarian for College Instruction and Outreach
Bibliographer for Education
Regenstein Library, Reference, 1st Floor
773-702-4484
Send Email
Chat::
 

© The University of Chicago Library
1100 East 57th Street Chicago Illinois 60637

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip