Overview
The Library provides access to e-books in a variety of ways. We subscribe to a number of major databases, purchase individual titles and collections, and digitize locally items from our own collections. Titles range from the earliest printed books to the most recent publications of the University of Chicago Press. Links to most e-books are included in the Library Catalog and Lens. Lens also provides links to books that are freely available in Google Books and HathiTrust. The Library’s e-book collections support teaching and research at the University. The Chicago Public Library has a large collection of popular titles.
Single User E-Books
Many e-books permit only one user at a time. If you are unable to access an e-book in our collections, try again later or ask a librarian for assistance.
University of Chicago Press
University of Chicago Press books are available through several providers. Catalog records include links to the full text. The Press provides online access to the Chicago Manual of Style through its web site. Other current publications are included in ebrary. Earlier publications are selectively included in the Humanities E-Book Project, Google Books, and HathiTrust. The Library has also digitized some publications of the Press.
Dissertations
Most dissertations from American universities written since 1997 are available in ProQuest Dissertations and Theses. Many earlier ones have also been digitized. UChicago dissertations written after Spring of 2009 are only available through ProQuest Dissertations and Theses.
Major Historical Collections
- American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language (ARTFL)
- Early American Imprints, 1639-1800 (Evans Digital Edition)
- Early English Books Online (EEBO)
- Early European Books: Printed Sources to 1700
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online
- Making of America
- Making of Modern Law
- Making of the Modern World
- Sabin Americana
Vendor/Provider Collections
Reference Book Collections
Ask a Librarian |


Loading...
